Governors


Name                                                       Tenure

Sir Henry Joseph Tuynam       :           24 February, 1938 – 4 October, 1939

Sir Robert Niel Reid                  :           5 October, 1939 – 3 May, 1942

Andrew Gourlay Clow               :           4 May, 1942

Rederik Chalmers Bourne      :           4 April, 1946

Sir Henry Foley Knight              :           4 September, 1946 – 23 December, 1946

Andrew Gourlay Clow               :           24 December, 1946 – 3 May, 1947

Sir Akbar Hydari                         :           4 May, 1947 – 28 December, 1948

Ronald Francis                          :           30 December, 1948 – 15 February, 1949

Sri Prakasha                              :           16 February, 1949 – 26 May, 1950

Jairam Das Daulatram            :           27 May, 1950 – 14 May, 1956

Saiyid Fazal Ali                           :           15 May, 1956 – 22 August, 1959

Chandreswar Pasad Sinha    :           23 August, 1959 – 13 October, 1959

Satyawanta M Shrinagesh      :           14 October, 1959 – 12 November, 1960

Bishnu Sahay                            :           12 November, 1960 – 12 January, 1961

Satyawanta M Srhinagesh      :           13 January, 1961 – 7 September, 1962

Bishnu Sahay                            :           7 September, 1962 – 16 April, 1968

B K Nehru                                  :           17 April, 1968 – 7 December, 1970

Justice P K Swami                   :           8 December, 1970 – 4 January, 1971

B K Nehru                                  :           5 January, 1971 – 18 September, 1973

Lalan Prasad Singh                :           19 September, 1973 – 10 August, 1981

Praksh Mehrotra                      :           10 August, 1981 – 27 March, 1984

T S Misra                                   :           28 March, 1984 – 15 April, 1984

Bhishma Narayan Singh       :           15 April, 1984 – 10 May, 1989

Harideo Joshi                          :           10 May, 1989 – 21 July, 1989

Justice Anisetti Roghuvir       :           21 July, 1989 – 2 May 1990

Devi Das Thakur                     :           2 May, 1990 – 17 March, 1991

Lok Nath Misra                        :           17 March, 1991 – 1 September 1997

Sriniwas Kumar Sinha          :           1 September, 1997 – 4 June, 2003

Ajoy Singh                                :           5 June, 2003 – 3 July 2008

Arvind Dave (Acting)               :           21 April – 12 May 2003

Shivcharan Mathur                 :           4 July, 2008 – 25 June 2009  

K S Narayan (Acting)             :           25 June – 26 July 2009

Sibete Raji                              :           27 July, 2009 – 9 December, 2009

J B Patnaik                              :           10 December 2009 – till date

Total Views ( 13163 )

Share This Post