Presidents Rule


  • 25 December, 1941  -  November, 1942  :  Governor’s Rule for want of majority of any party.
  • 2 October, 1945  - 11 March, 1946  :  Governor’s Rule for want of majority of any party.
  • 12 December, 1979  -  6 December, 1980  :  President’s Rule due to Assam Agitation.
  • 30 June, 1981  -  13 January, 1982  :  President’s Rule due to Assam Agitation.
  • 19 March, 1982  -  27 February, 1983  :  President’s Rule due to Assam Agitation.
  • 27 November (midnight), 1990  -  30 June, 1991  :  President’s Rule due to ULFA Movements.

Golap Borbora succeeded Sarat Chandra Singha. Then came Keshab Gogoi as the Chief Minister for a short stint. President’s rule was introduced for the first time in 1979.

During that time (1979), a mass agitation against the illegal foreign national staying in Assam started to take roots under the leadership of the All Assam Students’Union (AASU), which was to spread all over the State in a large scale. Famous as ‘Assam Agitation’, this agitation got support from other organizations like the Gana Sangram Parishad, Karmachari Parishad and even many women organizations. Hundreds died as martyrs and many more were put under bars in this agitation. At last an accord (known as ‘Assam Accord’) to end this agitation was signed between the AASU and the Central Government headed by then Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi, in the early morning of the 15th August, 1985.

During this time, in an election held in 1983, the Congress (I) party headed by Hiteswar Saikia got elected to form the government. But after the ‘Assam Accord’ of 1985, that governmentwas dismissed and in the election held in December of that same year the regional party – Asom Gana Parishad (AGP) constituted by the leaders of ‘Assam Agitation’ got the majority and for the first time in the history of Assam, regional party formed the government.

Prafulla Kumar Mahanta became the Chief Minister of Assam. But in 1990, still with one month left to complete its term, the central government implemented the President’s rule in the State.

After this in 1991 the Congress (I) party won the hustings and a new government headed by Hiteswar Saikia was formed. Then after the death of Hiteswar Saikia on 22nd April, 1966, Dr. Bhumihar Barman took charge as the acting chief minister for a few days. In the elections held in that year, the AGP got the majority and a government led by Prafulla Kumar Mahanta took charge on 15th May, 1996. In 2001 and 2006 the Congress (I) party headed by Tarun Gogoi got elected to form the government. This government has been functioning till date.

Total Views ( 7938 )

Share This Post